Shively v. Allied Sys. Ltd.
[…] Betts, 765 A.2d at 535 (quoting State v. Machin, 642 A.2d 1235, 1239 (Del. Super. 1993)).

Betts, 765 A.2d at 534.

Res judicata prohibits the Board from retroactively changing a prior decision or reviewing a prior award for correctness. It is well-established, however, that res judicata does not bar the Board's exercise of its authority under § 2347 to review a prior agreement or award "on the ground that the incapacity of the injured employee has subsequently terminated, increased, diminished or recurred or that the status of the dependent has changed." The Delaware Supreme Court provided a helpful example of how the doctrine affects the permissible scope of the Board's review in Betts v. Townsends, Inc.:

Wyatt-Helie v. Playtex Apparel, 2006 WL 2904459, at *4 (Del. Super. Sept. 6, 2006).