Shisinday v. Quarterman
[…] Tr. Vol. 20 at 80-81. Dr. Sarmiento did not attribute his insanity to substance abuse. Trial counsel requested a jury instruction of insanity based on Dr. Sarmiento's testimony. ShisInday argues that trial counsel should have sought an instruction under TEX. PENAL CODE § 8.04 that would have allowed the jury to decide that his substance abuse rendered him temporarily insane. ShisInday contends that trial counsel's failure to request an intoxication insanity instruction was deficient performance that prejudiced his defense.

TEX. PENAL CODE § 8.04 states that:

(a) Voluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the commission of crime.
(b) Evidence of temporary insanity caused by intoxication may be introduced by the actor in mitigation of the penalty attached to the offense for which he is being tried.
(c) When temporary insanity is relied upon as a defense and the evidence tends to show that such insanity was caused by intoxication, the court shall charge the jury in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(d) For purposes of this section "intoxication" means disturbance of mental or physical capacity resulting from the introduction of any substance into the body.

Under Texas law, "for a defendant to benefit from the provisions of § 8.04, he must do more than merely present evidence of intoxication or even gross intoxication."