Shirey v. Pepperidge Farms Incorporated
[…] Id.; 2002 Ohio LEXIS 1995, at *11. The court found that the FMLA has a combination of compensatory and equitable remedies that are sufficiently comprehensive to ensure that the public policy embodied in the FMLA will not be jeopardized by the absence of the tort claim for wrongful discharge in violation of public policy. Id., 2002 Ohio LEXIS 1995, at *14-15.

II. Ohio's Disability Discrimination Statute

Plaintiff also alleges defendant's discharge of plaintiff constituted an unlawful discriminatory practice in violation of the provisions of § 4112 et seq. of the Ohio Revised Code. Under O.R.C. § 4112.02(A), it is unlawful "[f]or any employer, because of the . . . disability, . . . of any person, to discharge without just cause, to refuse to hire, or otherwise to discriminate against that person with respect to hire, tenure, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, or any matter directly or indirectly related to employment."

The Supreme Court of Ohio has urged courts to look to the federal Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12101 et seq. (ADA), for guidance in interpreting Ohio's prohibition on disability discrimination. City of Columbus Civil Serv. Comm'n v.