Shirah v. State
[…] The Sheriff also argued that Appellant had failed to prove ownership of these items. The trial court denied Appellant's petition. We reverse for further proceedings because the Sheriff's Office did not establish its ownership, which in turn determines whether Appellant's claim was timely.

The Sheriff obtains title to seized property 60 days after conclusion of a legal proceeding, but only if the property was "lawfully seized pursuant to a lawful investigation." § 705.105(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) (providing that title to "lawfully seized" property "shall vest permanently in the law enforcement agency 60 days after the conclusion of the proceeding"). The 60-day vesting does not apply, however, if the property was seized for non-investigative or non-evidentiary purposes. Rather, in such cases, a 4-year statute of limitations applies. § 95.11(3)(i), Fla. Stat.