Shipp v. State
[…] we examine the record solely to determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. In examining the record, we view the State's evidence, including all reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom, in the light most favorable to the State. Moreover, we will ordinarily defer to the factual findings of the trier of fact, who is able to observe the demeanor of the witnesses and weigh their credibility.
Tarray v. State, 410 Md. 594, 607-08 (2009) (citations and quotation marks omitted).

Crim. Law § 8-801(b)(2) provides:

A person may not knowingly and willfully obtain by deception, intimidation, or undue influence the property of an individual that the person knows or reasonably should know is at least 68 years old, with intent to deprive the individual of the individual's property.

The statute defines "[u]ndue influence" as "domination and influence amounting to force and coercion exercised by another person to such an extent that [the individual] was prevented from exercising free judgment and choice." Crim. Law § 8-801(a)(6)(i).