Shipp v. Fin. Freedom, of One W. Bank, N.A.
[…] APJ Assocs., 317 F.3d at 617.

Second, to the extent Shipp alleges that Financial Freedom orally informed him that it would modify the debt acceleration provisions in the note and the mortgage, this part of his promissory estoppel claim is subject to the Statute of Frauds because these representations were not made in a signed writing. Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.132(2) states that:

An action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce any of the following promises or commitments of the financial institution unless the promise or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution:

(a) A promise or commitment to lend money, grant or extend credit, or make any other financial accommodation.
(b) A promise or commitment to renew, extend, modify, or permit a delay in repayment or performance of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation.

(c) A promise or commitment to waive a provision of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation.
Pursuant to section 566.132(2), Michigan courts have held that "any agreement to modify a loan, waive a loan provision, or to provide any other financial accommodation must be in writing and signed by the financial institution." Frank v. Mortgage Elec. Registration, No. 14-13518, 2014 U.S. Dist.