Shipley v. Swarthout
[…] He requested "a court trial as it relates to the strike prior from North Carolina" and the "corresponding Prop 8 prior pursuant to PC 667(a)."



The Trial on the Prior



On April 1, 2010, the prosecutor filed a memorandum alleging that defendant's North
Carolina conviction for breaking and entering qualifies as a prior serious felony in California. Attached to the memorandum was a copy of section 14-54 of the General Statues of North Carolina. In relevant part of the North Carolina statute states: "(a) Any person who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein shall be punished as a Class H felon. [¶]...[¶] (c) As used in this section, 'building' shall be construed to include any dwelling, dwelling house, uninhabited house, building under construction, building within the curtilage of a dwelling house, and any other structures designed to house or secure within it any activity or property."