Shiohama v. Nash
[…] II. The Asset Sale

Before Singer could obtain three independent appraisals, GDI’s assets were liquidated in June or July 2008 at a sale by referee. The sale by this method was precipitated by GDI’s loss of its merchant bank account through which it processed credit card sales. Given the nature of GDI’s business (the internet sale of vintage adult photos), it was difficult to obtain a new merchant bank account and GDI was rapidly losing income. In light of this development, Singer filed a June 13, 2008 ex parte application seeking to hold a sale by referee. (Citing § 873.610 [“The court may, at the time of trial or thereafter, prescribe such manner, terms, and conditions of sale not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter as it deems proper for the particular property or sale.”].)

After the trial court approved the sale, Nash sought a stay pending her appeal from the March 25 order.