Shiohama v. Nash
[…] No appearance for Plaintiff and Respondent.


SUZUKAWA, Judge

In these consolidated appeals, defendant Hester Nash seeks review of interim orders concerning the partition by sale of the parties’ home, the involuntary dissolution of the parties’ limited liability company, the appointment of a receiver, damages, attorney fees, and an accounting. To the extent the interim orders directed the appointment of a receiver, a partition sale, and the involuntary dissolution, winding up, and liquidation of the business, they are directly appealable. (Code Civ. Proc., § 904.1, subds. (a)(7) [appeal may be taken from an interim order appointing a receiver], (a)(9) [appeal may be taken “[f]rom an interlocutory judgment in an action for partition determining the rights and interests of the respective parties and directing partition to be made”]; Reynolds v. Special Projects, Inc. (1968) 260 Cal.App.2d 496[interlocutory decree ordering winding up of corporation was final, notwithstanding its title, and therefore appealable].) As to the issues addressed in this opinion, the orders are affirmed.