Shinrone Farms, Inc. v. Gosch
[…] This limit detracts somewhat from the concept of total payment of brucellosis indemnity claims, but this lessening of public policy had not occurred before the January 18, 1978, settlement or the certification of Shinrone's claim in 1975.

G. Section 24.34. Perhaps the strongest public policy argument supporting Shinrone's right for enforcement of the settlement agreement is contained in section 24.34, The Code 1975 and 1977. Section 24.34 provides:

A city, county, or other political subdivision may establish an encumbrance system for any obligation not liquidated at the close of the fiscal year in which the obligation has been encumbered. The encumbered obligations may be retained upon the books of the city, county or other political subdivision until liquidated, all in accordance with generally accepted governmental accounting practices.

Section 24.34 expressly allows the action undertaken by defendants to settle Shinrone's brucellosis indemnity claim.