Shinrone Farms, Inc. v. Gosch
[…] Iowa Const. Art. 11, § 3 also helps meet this goal by imposing a five percent debt limit on counties. This clause is not at issue in this case.

E. Policy to satisfy obligations. Despite limits on indebtedness and expenditures, it appears to be a general public policy of the State of Iowa to pay off claims and debts that are incurred. Several statutory provisions display this policy. Section 343.10 requires the officer who makes an "illegal" contract, warrant or claim to perform the obligation himself. Section 24.6, The Code, allows for the establishment of an emergency fund at the county level. Monies from this fund can be transferred "to any other fund of the municipality for the purpose of meeting deficiencies in any such fund [in the budget] arising from any cause. . . ."

Section 164.24, The Code 1975, allows for the transfer of bovine brucellosis eradication funds to pay expenses under chapter 163A, "Brucellosis Control in Swine," or to be transferred to the tuberculosis eradication fund.