Shingler v. Kijakazi
[…] The VE testified that there are 55, 000 cleaner/housekeeping jobs available nation-wide. This occupation exists in significant numbers in the national economy.

Under the Commissioner's regulations, “[w]ork exists in the national economy when there is a significant number of jobs (in one or more occupations) having requirements which [the claimant] is able to meet with [his or he] physical or mental abilities and vocational qualifications.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(b). “Isolated jobs that exist only in very limited numbers in relatively few locations outside of the region where you live are not considered ‘work which exists in the national economy.'” Id. However, there is no bright line rule as to the number of jobs are “significant.” Neither Plaintiff nor the Commissioner have cited any authority on this issue. Courts have held that jobs in the national economy numbering in the low thousands is not a “significant number.” Alvarez v.