Shingler v. Kijakazi
[…] Estrella v. Colvin, 174 F.Supp.3d 1090, 1105 (D. Ariz. 2016) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.973(c) and SSR 83-33, 1983 WL 31255, at *7 (“Sheltered employment is employment is employment provided for handicapped individuals in a protected environment under an institutional program.”)); see also Browning v. Colvin, 766 F.3d 702, 704 (7th Cir. 2014) (describing “sheltered employment as a “euphemism for work that the job market would not consider productive employment.”). 20 C.F.R. § 416.973(c) provides that:

If your work is done under special conditions, we may find that it does not show that you have the ability to do substantial gainful activity. Also, if you are forced to stop or reduce your work because of the removal of special conditions that were related to your impairment and essential for your work, we may find that your work does not show that you are able to do substantial gainful activity. However, work done under special conditions may show that you have the necessary skills and ability to work at the substantial gainful activity level.
(emphasis added). “[A]n employee engaged in sheltered employment ordinarily will be considered as not engaged in SGA if ‘countable earnings' do not exceed the primary amount.” SSR 83-33, 1983 WL 31255 at *3.

At step one of the sequential evaluation process, the ALJ found: