Shing v. Regents of the Univ. of Cal.
[…] The CFRA and the Standard of Review

"The CFRA, which is contained within the [Fair Employment and Housing Act] (§ 12900 et seq.), 'is intended to give employees an opportunity to take leave from work for certain personal or family medical reasons without jeopardizing job security.' " (Faust v. California Portland Cement Co. (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 864, 878 (Faust).) The CFRA makes it an unlawful employment practice for an employer of 50 or more persons to refuse to grant an employee's request "to take up to a total of 12 workweeks in any 12-month period for family care and medical leave." (§ 12945.2, subds. (a), (c)(2)(A).) It is also an unlawful employment practice "to refuse to hire, or to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, or discriminate against, any individual because of" his or her "exercise of the right to family care and medical leave . . . ." (§ 12945.2, subd.