Shine v. United States
[…] the exception provided in section 2680(h) of title 28 [the FTCA's "intentional tort exception"] shall not apply to any negligent or wrongful act or omission of any person described in subsection (a) in furnishing medical care or treatment (including medical care or treatment furnished in the course of a clinical study or investigation) while in the exercise of such person's duties in or for the Administration.
38 U.S.C. §7316(f) (emphasis added).

The persons "described in subsection (a)" are "health care employee[s] of the Administration," defined as "a physician, dentist, podiatrist, chiropractor, optometrist, nurse, physician assistant, expanded-function dental auxiliary, pharmacist, or paramedical (such as medical and dental technicians, nursing assistants, and therapists), or other supporting personnel." 38 U.S.C. §7316(a)(2).

The government raised this argument in its opening brief on its motion to dismiss. See Doc. 31 at pp. 9-11. In response, Shine cited the Supreme Court's decision in Levin to argue that intentional tort exception does not apply to cases involving VA medical professionals.