Shine v. United States
[…] See United States v. Testan, 424 U.S. 392, 399 (1976). Waivers must be construed strictly in favor of the sovereign and not enlarged beyond what the language requires. Estate of Smith ex rel. Richardson v. United States, 509 F. App'x 436, 440, 2012 WL 6621350, 3 (6th Cir. 2012), citing Library of Cong. v. Shaw, 478 U.S. 310, 318 (1986); Blakely v. United States, 276 F.3d 853, 864 (6th Cir. 2002) One of those exceptions is for certain intentional torts. 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h). The intentional tort exception provides that the FTCA's waiver of sovereign immunity does not extend to "Any claim arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights."

In Levin v.