Shine On Car Wash Corp. v. Horseshoe Hill Rd. Corp.
[…] Defendant's argument that it should he impleaded as a third-party defendant, plaintiff should be named as a third-party plaintiff in the Fraud Action and only the Fraud Action should remain, is rejected. Such an impleader is procedurally improper since pursuant to CPLR 1007, a defendant may proceed against a person as a third-party defendant only where it is "not a party" to the action, and where it "is or may be liable to that defendant for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against that defendant." Here, defendant is already a party to this action, and this is not a situation where plaintiff is seeking to hold defendant liable for any part of defendant, Ferris, or Shine On's claims against it.