Shine On Car Wash Corp. v. Horseshoe Hill Rd. Corp.
[…] Such an impleader is procedurally improper since pursuant to CPLR 1007, a defendant may proceed against a person as a third-party defendant only where it is "not a party" to the action, and where it "is or may be liable to that defendant for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against that defendant." Here, defendant is already a party to this action, and this is not a situation where plaintiff is seeking to hold defendant liable for any part of defendant, Ferris, or Shine On's claims against it.

Pursuant to CPLR 602 (a), "[w]hen actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay." "[C]onsolidation is favored by the courts in serving the interests of justice and judicial economy" (Government Empls. Ins. Co. v Bailey, 251 AD2d 627, 628 [2d Dept 1998]).