Shinard v. State
[…] Id. at 466.

In a prior appeal in this case, Shinard raised a similar claim (based on the identical underlying facts as here), alleging a conflict between the oral pronouncement of sentence and the commitment record. Brief of Appellant, Shinard-Bey v. State, No. 899, Sept. Term 2006, at 2-3. That claim, however, alleged "mistake and irregularity" under Code, Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJ"), § 6-408, which applies in civil cases and authorizes a court to revise an enrolled judgment "in case of fraud, mistake, irregularity, or failure of an employee of the court or of the clerk's office to perform a duty required by statute or rule." Brief of Appellant, Shinard-Bey v. State, No. 899, Sept. Term 2006, at 2, 4-6. We, in turn, addressed Shinard's claim under the criminal procedural analog to CJ § 6-408, Maryland Rule 4-345(b). Shinard-Bey, No. 899, Sept.