Shin v. State Farm Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] The trial court agreed and sustained the objection as to the italicized language.

2. Analysis

Where, as here, a trial court rules on an evidentiary objection in the context of a summary judgment proceeding, we review the ruling for an abuse of discretion. (Doe v. SoftwareONE Inc. (2022) 85 Cal.App.5th 98, 103-104.) We find no abuse of discretion in the trial court's ruling.

Evidence Code section 702, subdivision (a) provides that testimony from non-expert fact witnesses "concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter. Against the objection of a party, such personal knowledge must be shown before the witness may testify concerning the matter." A party may rely on hearsay presented through affidavits and deposition testimony to support or oppose a motion for summary judgment, but any such affidavit or declaration "shall be made by a person on personal knowledge, shall set forth admissible evidence, and shall show affirmatively that the