SHIN v. CITY OF UNION CITY
[…] The date of the Dubner decision is immaterial because the elements of a trespass violation are laid out with sufficient clarity by Penal Code § 602.1. The "clearly established" requirement "does not mean that the very action at issue must have been held unlawful before qualified immunity is shed."Wall, 364 F.3d at 1111 (citing Hope v. Pelzer, 536 U.S. 730, 739 (2002)). It is enough that the statute's requirements are clear on its face and that Officer Vance was well outside of those clear bounds when he arrested Michael Shin.

Section 602.1 states in plain terms that:

Any person who intentionally interferes with any lawful business or occupation carried on by the owner or agent of a business establishment open to the public, by obstructing or intimidating those attempting to carry on business, or their customers, and who refuses to leave the premises of the business establishment after being requested to leave by the owner or the owner's agent, or by a peace officer acting at the request of the owner or owner's agent is guilty of a misdemeanor,. . . .

It is abundantly clear from the face of the statute that it requires both (1) an intentional interference and (2) a refusal to leave. The jury found that it was not reasonable for defendant to believe the plaintiff had intentionally interfered with Kinko's business.