Shin v. Borough of Norwood
[…] Div. 1961). If a reviewing court determines that there was no genuine issue of fact, the court then examines the trial court's ruling on the law. Walker v. Alt. Chrysler Plymouth, 216 N.J. Super. 255, 258 (App. Div. 1987).

Appellants contend before us that "the Tax Court erred in finding that it did not have jurisdiction." As there are no genuine issues of fact in dispute, we proceed to an examination of the Tax Court's legal conclusions.

Specifically, appellants first argue that "the Tax Court's imposition of a 4:30 p.m. jurisdictional deadline was erroneous." We disagree.

N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(a) provides that, except in a year in which a municipality completes a municipal-wide revaluation or assessment, a taxpayer challenging his or her assessment "may on or before April 1, or 45 days from the date the bulk mailing of notification of assessment is completed in the taxing district, whichever is later, appeal to the county board of taxation by filing with it a petition of appeal[.]" This statutory filing deadline has been strictly applied. See, e.g., Regent Care Ctr. v. Hackensack City, 18 N.J. Tax 320, 324 (Tax 1999) ("Failure to file a timely appeal pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:3-21[] . . . is a fatal jurisdictional defect requiring dismissal of the complaint.").