Shimer v. Onondaga Cnty. Bd. of Elections
[…] ONONDAGA COUNTY ATTORNEY

For Respondents

This special proceeding was commenced by the petitioners pursuant to an Order to Show Cause signed on September 20, 2013. The verified petition seeks relief pursuant to Article 16 of the Election Law, CPLR Article 78 and CPLR §3001 challenging the determination of the respondent Onondaga County Board of Elections and its Commissioners that the Democratic Certificate of Nomination for the Town of Lysander is invalid. This Court has jurisdiction to "summarily determine any question of law or fact arising as to any subject set forth" in Article 16 of the Election Law. See, Election Law §16-100. Pursuant to Election Law §16-102, "[t]he nomination or designation of any candidate for any public office or party position...or the election of any person to any party position may be contested in a proceeding instituted in Supreme Court by any aggrieved candidate or by the chairman of any party committee or by a person who shall have filed objections..." Election Law §16-102(1).

Petitioner Shimer is the Chair of the Town of Lysander Democratic Committee and the remaining petitioners are aggrieved candidates for certain Town offices.