Shimer v. Onondaga Cnty. Bd. of Elections
[…] The petitioners seek an order directing the respondents to certify the ballot for general election as stated on the Democratic Certificate of Nomination for the Town of Lysander filed on September 10, 2013. On that date the respondents determined that the subject certificate of nomination was invalid in that a caucus notice was not posted within the Onondaga County Board of Elections at least ten days proceeding the day of caucus, as required by Election Law §6-108(3). The statute provides as follows:

A notice of any party caucus held for making party nominations of candidates for town offices shall be given by proper party authorities by posting such notice in the public areas at the offices of the Town Clerk and the Board of Elections and filing a copy of such notice with such clerk and such board at least ten days proceeding the day of the caucus, and either by newspaper publication thereof once within the town at least one week and not more than two weeks proceeding the caucus or by posting in ten public places in the town at least ten days proceeding the day of the caucus. The notice shall specify the time and place or places and the purpose of the caucus...
Election Law §6-108(3).

The petition alleges that the Town of Lysander Democratic Committee acting through Tina Winkler, then the Town Democratic Committee Chairperson, issued a Notice of Caucus for making party nominations candidates for the Town offices at a meeting to be held on August 28, 2013. Winkler forwarded a Notice of Caucus to various members of the Town Democratic Committee and individual residents/voters in the Town who were interested in seeking nominations and directed certain individuals to post the notices in the Town Clerk's Office and ten other public locations in the Town as required by Election Law §6-108. According to the petition, on August 16, 2013 at 4:30 p.m. John Salisbury, as a resident of the Town and registered Democrat, acting along with petitioner O'Donnell, posted the Notice of Caucus in the offices of the Town Clerk and filed a copy of the Notice with the Lysander Town Clerk as required by the statute. It is further alleged that on August 15th and 16th the Notice of Caucus was posted in ten public locations.