Shim v. Lawler
[…] Pl. Opp. at 11, 12. There is no citation to evidence supporting this allegation.

Finally, Plaintiffs argue that, even if the scope of Defendants' representation was circumscribed by the retainer agreement, it nonetheless covered Defendants' alleged malpractice. According to Plaintiffs, Defendants had a duty to inform them about any problems at ALTe because those problems could jeopardize their pending EB-5 applications—an immigration issue within the scope of the retainer agreement. It is true that job creation struggles at an EB-5 enterprise could impact an investor's application. See 8 C.F.R. § 216.6(c)(1)(iv) (providing that in adjudicating an investor's I -829 petition, USCIS "shall determine whether . . . . [t]he alien created or can be expected to create within a reasonable period of time ten full-time jobs to qualifying employees"). But it is undisputed that Defendants notified Plaintiffs of this very point.