Shim v. Lawler
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 1632(b). Plaintiffs cite no evidence that Lawler or his firm "negotiates primarily in Spanish, Chinese, Tagalog, Vietnamese, or Korean." See Lopez v. Asbury Fresno Imports, LLC, 234 Cal. App. 4th 71, 77 (2015) (holding that § 1632 was not violated where evidence showed "Defendant did not primarily negotiate the sale of the vehicle to plaintiffs in Spanish," but rather that "the parties primarily communicated using English").

Section 6154 provides that "[a]ny contract for professional services secured by any attorney at law or law firm in this state through the services of a runner or capper is void." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6154(a).