Shikhman v. Bobcat Endoscopy, LLC
[…] Br., p. 30.) Because Shikhman’s share of the $23 million distribution represents approximately 70% of his share of the total $33 million distribution, the court will order that interest on $70,000 of the $100,000 award run from December 31, 2016 and that interest on the remaining $30,000 run from July 31, 2017.

Section 37-3a(a) provides: "Except as provided in sections 37-3b, 37-3c and 52-192a, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions or arbitration proceedings under chapter 909, including actions to recover money loaned at a greater rate, as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable ..."

The remaining issue is the interest rate. The court has discretion to award up to 10%. See Nolan v. Milford, 86 Conn.App. 817, 818, 862 A.2d 879 (2005).