Shih v. City of Los Angeles Safety Members Pension Fund
[…] “(d) A general description of the indebtedness, obligation, injury, damage or loss incurred so far as it may be known at the time of presentation of the claim.

“(e) The name or names of the public employee or employees causing the injury, damage, or loss, if known.

“(f) The amount claimed if it totals less then ten thousand dollars . . . . If the amount claimed exceeds ten thousand dollars . . ., no dollar amount shall be included in the claim. However, it shall indicate whether the claim would be a limited civil case.” (§ 910.)

Section 915 describes the proper means of presentation of a claim to a public entity. The presentation may be accomplished by: “(1) [d]elivering it to the clerk, secretary or auditor thereof”; or (2) “[m]ailing it to the clerk, secretary, auditor, or to the governing body at its principal office.” (§ 915, subd. (a).) However, the statute specifies that “[a] claim . . . shall be deemed to have been presented in compliance with this section even though it is not delivered or mailed as provided in this section if it is actually received by the clerk, secretary, auditor or board of the local public entity.” (§ 915, subd. (d).)