Shih v. City of Los Angeles Safety Members Pension Fund
[…] (§ 945.4.)” (Phillips, supra, 49 Cal.3d at p. 706.)

Having reviewed the relevant statutory requirements, we now turn to the question of whether appellants’ letter of October 17, 2005, to Tom Lopez satisfied those requirements.

III. Presentation of Claim to the Public Entity as Required by Section 915

Prior to addressing appellants’ arguments concerning the content of the October 2005 letter, we address a threshold issue raised by respondent: whether appellants presented the letter to respondent by any of the permissible means provided in section 915.

Under section 915, appellants were permitted to file a claim by “delivering” it to the “clerk, secretary, or auditor” of respondent. Alternatively, the claim could be mailed to the “clerk, secretary, auditor, or to the governing body at its principal office.” (§ 915, subds. (a)(1) & (a)(2).)

Appellants’ October 2005 letter was personally addressed to Tom Lopez, CIO of respondent, and was delivered to him by facsimile.