Shiffrin v. Bergman
[…] Hartford Hospital, 192 Conn. 451, 452, 472 A.2d 1257 (1984).

In the present case, it is undisputed that the plaintiff commenced an action for legal malpractice against the defendant BHR on September 17, 1999. In Connecticut, the tort of legal malpractice carries a three year statute of limitations period. General Statutes § 52-577. Thus, for the plaintiffs claim to survive summary judgment the defendant, BHR must have committed legal malpractice at some point during the three years prior to September 17, 1999.

General Statutes § 52-577 provides: "No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of."

"In general the plaintiff in an attorney malpractice action must establish: (1) the existence of an attorney-client relationship; (2) the attorney's wrongful act or omission; (3) causation; and (4) damages."Mayer v. Biafore, Florek O'Neill, 245 Conn. 88, 92, 713 A.2d 1267 (1998).