Shiepe v. California State Bd. of Pharmacy
[…] (Steinsmith v. Medical Board (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th 458, 464–465.) Further, “an administrative agency’s ‘interpretation of a statute it routinely enforces is entitled to great weight and will be accepted unless its application of legislative intent is clearly unauthorized or erroneous.’” (Hartwell Corp. v. Superior Court (2002) 27 Cal.4th 256, 286.)

A. Violation of the Statute

Section 4059.5, subdivision (a), provides: “[D]angerous drugs . . . may only be ordered by an entity licensed by the board and shall be delivered to the licensed premises and signed for and received by a pharmacist. . . .” As noted, section 4059.5(b), under which plaintiffs were fined, states: “A dangerous drug . . . transferred, sold, or delivered to a person within this state shall be transferred, sold, or delivered only to an entity licensed by the board, to a manufacturer, or to an ultimate user or the ultimate user’s agent.”