Shiepe v. California State Bd. of Pharmacy
[…] Code, §§ 111255, 111295).

On November 23, 2003, Venegas received a letter from Shiepe’s attorney, stating that Shiepe “only kept the Serostim at his home for 2 days . . . while a motion detector was being installed in the pharmacy.” The attorney claimed that the Serostim had been safely stored at Shiepe’s home, was not adulterated, and should be returned. The Board ultimately agreed that the seized drug was not adulterated and returned it to the pharmacy.

By letter dated July 28, 2004, the Board informed plaintiffs that they had violated section 4059.5, subdivision (b) (section 4059.5(b)) and were each being fined $5,000. That statute provides: “A dangerous drug . . . transferred, sold, or delivered to a person within this state shall be transferred, sold, or delivered only to an entity licensed by the board, to a manufacturer, or to an ultimate user or the ultimate user’s agent.” “Dangerous drug” means any drug that requires a prescription. (§ 4022.) The $5,000 fines were the maximum permitted. (§ 125.9, subd. (b)(3); Cal. Code Regs., tit. 16, § 1775.1, subd. (a).)

Plaintiffs filed separate administrative appeals.