Shields v. Gawk Inc.
[…] See Morris v. Hornet Corp., No. 4:17-CV-00350, 2018 WL 4781273, at *9 (E.D. Tex., Sept. 14, 2018) ("Because the Court has concluded that Plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment on his TCPA claim, Plaintiff is also entitled to summary judgment on" his Section 305.053 claim.). Because, as discussed above, Shields cannot establish an actionable claim under Section 227(c), he is not entitled to prevail on his Section 305.053 claim based on the alleged Section 227(c) violation.

As far as damages are concerned, Section 305.053 provides that "[a] plaintiff who prevails in an action for damages under this section is entitled to the greater of: (1) $500 for each violation; or (2) the plaintiff's actual damages." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 305.053(b). Because Shields has already been awarded $500 for Weaver's violation of Section 227(b), he is not entitled to any additional monetary damages for the corresponding violation of Section 305.053. See Masters v. Wells Fargo Bank S. Cent., N.A., No.