Shew v. Malloy
[…] and a semiautomatic shotgun

This type of pistol qualifies as an assault weapon if it has any of the following features: “(I) an ability to accept a detachable ammunition magazine that attaches at some location outside of the pistol grip; (II) A threaded barrel capable of accepting a flash suppressor, forward pistol grip or silencer; (III) A shroud that is attached to, or partially or completely encircles, the barrel and that permits the shooter to fire the firearm without being burned, except a slide that encloses the barrel; or (IV) A second hand grip.” Conn. Gen.Stat. § 53–202a(1)(E)(iv)(I)–(IV).

that include similar features are also considered assault weapons.

This type of shotgun qualifies as an assault weapon if it has both “i) a folding or telescoping stock and ii) any grip of the weapon, including a pistol grip, a thumbhole stock, or any other stock, the use of which would allow an individual to grip the weapon, resulting in any finger on the trigger hand in addition to the trigger finger being directly below any portion of the action of the weapon when firing.” Conn. Gen.Stat. § 53–202a(1)(C)(i)-(ii).