Shew v. Malloy
[…] The provisions at issue in the legislation impose felony penalties on most citizens for the possession and transfer of the subject firearms and magazines. However, exempt personnel may possess assault weapons and LCMs “for use in the discharge of their official duties or when off duty.”

The legislation allows exempt personnel “who retire[ ] or [are] otherwise separated from service” an extension of time to declare lawfully possessed assault weapons and LCMs used in the discharge of their duties.

See Conn. P.A. 13–220 § 1(d)(1); Conn. Gen.Stat. § 53–202c(b)(2). Several provisions do not read exactly this way, but are nearly the same. For example, part of one provision reads: “... for use by such sworn member, inspector, officer or constable in the discharge of such sworn member's, inspector's, officer's or constable's official duties or when off duty.” Conn. P.A. 13–3, § 23(d)(2).

See e.g. Conn. P.A. 13–220 §§ 2(a)(2) and 7(a)(2).

The Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment commands that no state shall “deny to any person within its jurisdiction, the equal protection of the laws.” Plyler v.