Shevchuk v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Bd.
[…] April 19, 2004 (S.B. 899)).

Although the AME at the time of the 1991 injury did not impose any formal work preclusions, and Shevchuk testified at trial that he returned to his usual and customary job without restrictions, he had previously testified that the leg pain never went away completely and he avoided squatting and kneeling as much as possible, even after his last day of work.

Labor Code section 4663, subdivision (a) now provides, “Apportionment of permanent disability shall be based on causation.” New section 4664 provides, in pertinent part, “(a) The employer shall only be liable [sic] for the percentage of permanent disabilitydirectly caused by the injury arising out of and occurring in the course of employment. [¶] (b) If the applicant has received a prior award of permanent disability, it shall be conclusively presumed that the prior permanent disability exists at the time of any subsequent industrial injury. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof.” (Italics added.)

But Shevchuk maintains the new statutes have effectively eliminated the doctrine of overlap with regard to the seven body regions listed in section 4664, subdivision (c)(1), which include the spine and lower extremities.