Shetty v. Goldman Sachs Mortg. Co.
[…] In the absence of any such allegations, Shetty failed to adequately state a claim for violation of the UCL. (See Kwikset Corp. v. Superior Court, supra, 51 Cal.4th at p. 322.)

6. The First Amended Complaint Did Not Allege Facts Sufficient To Support Cancellation

Shetty sought to cancel the deed of trust, promissory note, substitution of trustee, assignments of deed of trust, notice of default, notice of trustee sale and trustee's deed upon sale pursuant to Civil Code section 3412, which provides a "written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled." Thus, to obtain cancellation under this section, a plaintiff must allege the instrument is "void or voidable" and would cause "serious injury" if not canceled. (Saterbak v.