Sherwood v. United States
[…] This is a consolidation of two cases arising out of a joint and several 100% penalty assessment by the Government under Sections 6671 and 6672 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C.A., against John Muller (Muller), president, Ogden M. Sherwood (Sherwood), secretary and treasurer, and Leonardo Casanova (Casanova), a major stockholder and employee, of Gillmors, Inc. (Gillmors) as responsible persons liable for the employees' withheld income taxes and Federal Insurance Contributions Act (FICA) taxes not paid to the Government for the first and second quarters of 1957.

§ 6671. "(a) Penalty assessed as tax. — The penalties and liabilities provided by this subchapter shall be paid upon notice and demand by the Secretary or his delegate, and shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as taxes. Except as otherwise provided, any reference in this title to `tax' imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the penalties and liabilities provided by this subchapter.
(b) Person defined. — The term `person', as used in this subchapter, includes an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs."