Sherwood v. Richards
[…] The notice-pleading rule “does not unlock the doors of discovery for a plaintiff armed with nothing more than conclusions.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678-679.

III. DISCUSSION

A. Plaintiffs' claim under the Social Security Act

In Count I, plaintiffs seek relief under § 1983 for defendant's alleged violation of 42 U.S.C. § 503. Section 1983 supplies a private right of action for “the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws” of the United States against persons acting under color of State law. 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Section 503, in turn, provides, in relevant part:

(a) Provisions required
The Secretary of Labor shall make no certification for payment to any State unless he finds that the law of such State, approved by the Secretary of Labor under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, includes provision for-
(1) Such methods of administration . . . as are found by the Secretary of Labor to be reasonably calculated to insure full payment of unemployment compensation when due; and
(2) Payment of unemployment compensation solely through public employment offices or such other agencies as the Secretary of Labor may approve; and
(3) Opportunity for a fair hearing before an impartial tribunal, for all individuals whose claims for unemployment compensation are denied; and
* * *
(b) Failure to comply; payments stopped
Whenever the Secretary of Labor, after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing to the State agency charged with administration of the State law, finds that in the administration of the law there is-
(1) a denial, in a substantial number of cases, of unemployment compensation to individuals entitled thereto under such law; or
(2) a failure to comply substantially with any provision specified in subsection (a);
The Secretary of Labor shall notify such State agency that further payments will not be made to the State until the Secretary of Labor is satisfied that there is no longer any such denial or failure to comply.
42 U.S.C. § 503 (emphasis added).

The first thing one notices about § 503 is that it binds the Secretary of Labor; it does not bind any State, including the State of Illinois. Section 503(a) tells the Secretary of Labor to “make no certification for payment to any State unless” that State's law “includes provision” for “payment of unemployment compensation when due” and “[o]pportunity for a fair hearing” for individuals “whose claims” are “denied.” 42 U.S.C. § 503(a)(1) & (3). Thus, § 503 requires something of the Secretary of Labor; it requires nothing of a State.