Sherwood v. Kern Valley Healthcare Dist.
[…] "Unlike a cause of action for wrongful death, a survivor cause of action is not a new cause of action that vests in the heirs on the death of the decedent. It is instead a separate and distinct cause of action which belonged to the decedent before death but, by statute, survives that event." (Quiroz, supra, 140 Cal.App.4th at p. 1264.) Standing to bring a survivor claim is governed by Code of Civil Procedure section 377.30: "A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent's successor in interest ..., and an action may be commenced by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest." The recoverable damages are limited by statute to those sustained or incurred by the decedent prior to death. (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.34; Quiroz, at p. 1265.) In other words, survivor actions are based on injuries to the decedent. (Garofalo v. Princess Cruises, Inc.