Sherwood v. Finch
[…] O.R.S. 12.160. By its terms, this tolling provision is limited in its application to those causes of action specifically delineated. Thus, if a plaintiff's cause of action is governed elsewhere, the tolling provision is inapplicable. See O.R.S. 12.010 ("Actions shall only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action shall have accrued, except where a different limitation is prescribed by statute.").

Only one of plaintiffs' claims is governed by one of the causes of action specified in O.R.S. 12.160. Because the two-year statute of limitations in O.R.S. 12.110 applies to plaintiffs' negligence claim, the tolling provision in O.R.S. 12.160 applies to this claim.