Sherwood Auburn LLC v. Pinzon
[…] U.S. Const. art. VI, cl. 2.

¶20 Here, however, in enacting our state's notice requirements for residential evictions, our legislature wisely envisioned circumstances in which federal statutes would provide tenants with additional protections. Thus, the RLTA itself contemplates that federal notice requirements may supplant the 14-day notice to pay or vacate required by state law. See RCW 59.18.057(3) (providing that the form for compliance with RCW 59.12.030(3) ’s 14-day notice requirement "does not abrogate any additional notice requirements to tenants as required by federal, state, or local law"). Because our state law explicitly provides for additional notice requirements imposed on landlords by federal mandate, Sherwood Auburn is incorrect that a conflict is created by the imposition of a 30-day notice requirement.