Sherwood Auburn LLC v. Pinzon
[…] 2

¶12 The federal CARES Act, enacted by Congress in response to the economic disruption resulting from the COVID-19 pandemic, provides protections for tenants living in housing units owned by landlords that have received the financial benefits of certain federal programs. 15 U.S.C. § 9058. The statute applies to tenants living in any "covered dwelling," which includes housing units on properties with "[f]ederally backed mortgage loan[s]." 15 U.S.C. § 9058(a)(1), (2)(B)(i). In addition to imposing a 120-day moratorium on eviction actions for nonpayment of rent or other charges, 15 U.S.C. § 9058(b), the CARES Act established a 30-day notice requirement, which provides that "[t]he lessor of a covered dwelling unit ... may not require the tenant to vacate the covered dwelling unit before the date that is 30 days after the date on which the lessor provides the tenant with a notice to vacate." 15 U.S.C. § 9058(c)(1).

The full text of this provision states:

The lessor of a covered dwelling unit

(1) may not require the tenant to vacate the covered dwelling unit before the date that is 30 days after the date on which the lessor provides the tenant with a notice to vacate; and

(2) may not issue a notice to vacate under paragraph (1) until after expiration of the period described in subsection (b) [the 120-day eviction moratorium].

15 U.S.C. § 9058(c).

C

1