Sherwood-Armour v. Danbury Hosp.
[…] Schatz Schatz, Ribicoff Kofkin, supra, 247 Conn. 57.

In this case, the plaintiff has supplied no binding or persuasive authority establishing that a hospital can owe a fiduciary duty to a patient. This case is not one involving matters such as fraud, self-dealing, or conflict of interest. Accordingly, the court grants the defendant's motion for summary judgment on count two.

III

The plaintiff alleges in count three that the defendant fraudulently concealed the plaintiff's cause of action for negligence set forth in count one. The plaintiff seeks the protection of General Statutes § 52-595, which provides: "If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefore at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence."

The plaintiff conceded at oral argument that the fraudulent concealment statute does not create a separate cause of action but rather serves as a basis for a reply or matter in avoidance of the affirmative defense of statute of limitations. See Connell v.