Sherrod ex rel. A.S. v. Wallace, Rush, Schmidt, Inc.
[…] The undersigned further recommends that Plaintiff's request for costs and attorney's fees be DENIED.

R. Doc. 11, p. 7.

The Fifth Circuit has held that, "a motion to remand is a dispositive matter on which a magistrate judge should enter a recommendation to the district court subject to de novo review." Davidson v. Georgia-Pacific, L.L.C., No. 14-30925, 819 F.3d 758, 765 (5th Cir. 2016). As such, a report and recommendation, rather than a ruling, is being issued relative to the Motion to Remand.

R. Doc. 4.

28 U.S.C. § 1452(b) provides: "The court to which such claim or cause of action is removed may remand such claim or cause of action on any equitable ground. An order entered under this subsection remanding a claim or cause of action, or a decision to not remand, is not reviewable by appeal or otherwise by the court of appeals under section 158(d), 1291, or 1292 of this title or by the Supreme Court of the United States under section 1254 of this title."