Sherrod ex rel. A.S. v. Wallace, Rush, Schmidt, Inc.
[…] As such, a report and recommendation, rather than a ruling, is being issued relative to the Motion to Remand.

R. Doc. 4.

28 U.S.C. § 1452(b) provides: "The court to which such claim or cause of action is removed may remand such claim or cause of action on any equitable ground. An order entered under this subsection remanding a claim or cause of action, or a decision to not remand, is not reviewable by appeal or otherwise by the court of appeals under section 158(d), 1291, or 1292 of this title or by the Supreme Court of the United States under section 1254 of this title."

28 U.S.C. § 1334 (c)(1) provides: "Except with respect to a case under chapter 15 of title 11, nothing in this section prevents a district court in the interest of justice, or in the interest of comity with State courts or respect for State law, from abstaining from hearing a particular proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11."

R. Doc. 4-1, pp. 1, 12.

I. Facts and Procedural Background