Sherrod ex rel. A.S. v. Wallace, Rush, Schmidt, Inc.
[…] Although 28 U.S.C. § 1452(a) provides for removal of a claim if the district court has jurisdiction over it under 28 U.S.C. § 1334, 28 U.S.C. § 1452(b) provides that a federal district court may remand such removed action "on any equitable ground." Similarly, under 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1), this Court may determine that it should permissively abstain from entertaining certain bankruptcy-related matters. 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1) provides that, except with respect to cases under chapter 15 of title 11, which does not apply here, a district court "in the interest of justice, or in the interest of comity with State courts or respect for State law" may abstain from hearing a particular proceeding arising under Title 11 or arising in or related to a case under Title 11. This section grants "the district court broad power to abstain whenever appropriate."