Sherrod ex rel. A.S. v. Wallace, Rush, Schmidt, Inc.
[…] To the extent the Court believes that leave was necessary to amend the Notice of Removal, the WRS Principals seek leave. To the extent the Court believes the removal was not timely, the WRS Principals seek enlargement of the time period to remove. The WRS Principals also oppose permissive abstention or equitable remand, as well as any award of fees and costs.

R. Doc. 10.

II. Law and Argument

A. Legal Standards

1. 'Related-to' Bankruptcy Jurisdiction

The bankruptcy jurisdiction of the district courts and bankruptcy courts is conferred by 28 U.S.C. § 1334. Section 1334(a) provides for exclusive jurisdiction "of all cases under title 11." Under Section 1334(b), the district courts have original, but not exclusive, jurisdiction "of all proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11." Bankruptcy jurisdiction thus extends to four classes of cases: cases under title 11, proceedings arising under title 11, proceedings arising in title 11 cases, and proceedings related to cases under title 11. Further, as with removals pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1446, jurisdiction is determined at