Shero v. City of Grove
[…] Plaintiff responds that he can incorporate the OORA and OOMA into a claim for negligence using a theory of negligence per se, and that both statutes imply a private right of action for monetary damages.

Plaintiff asserts the same constitutional claims under the GTCA that were discussed by the Court above. The Court has already determined that plaintiff has not proven a constitutional violation and will not revisit those issues under the GTCA.

Plaintiff claims that he can pursue violations of the OORA and OOMA though the GTCA. Section 153 of the GTCA provides:

The state or a political subdivision shall be liable for loss resulting from its torts or the torts of its employees acting within the scope of their employment subject to the limitations and exceptions specified in this act and only where the state or political subdivision, if a private person or entity, would be liable for money damages under the laws of this state.

Money damages are not available against a governmental body under either the OOMA or OORA. See Okla. Stat. tit. 25, §§ 313, 314 (creating criminal penalties for willful violations of the OOMA, but not expressly creating a private right of action); Okla.