Shero v. City of Grove
[…] Even though the First Amendment's guarantees of free speech and the right to petition are separate rights, the Supreme Court has stated that these rights are "essentially the same" and are subject to the same constitutional analysis. Wayte v. United States, 470 U.S. 598, 610 n. 11 (1985).

The OORA specifically states that Oklahoma citizens have a right under the Oklahoma Constitution to obtain information from state and local governments. See Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 24A.2 ("As the Oklahoma Constitution recognizes and guarantees, all political power is inherent in the people. Thus, it is the public policy of the State of Oklahoma that the people are vested with the inherent right to know and be fully informed about their government.). However, the OORA does not reference a First Amendment right to gather information from state governments.