Shernaman Enters. v. Am. Honda Motor Co.
[…] Appellants do not explain how these facts would change our analysis of the meaning of the word "laws," let alone point to any applicable legal authority that compels a different outcome.

Based on Hughes and Hambrecht, the term "laws" in the Dealership Agreement's choice of law clause includes all California laws, including its statutes of limitations, so we apply California's statutes of limitations.

IV. California's Borrowing Statute Is Inapplicable

Appellants next argue that California's "borrowing statute," Code of Civil Procedure section 361, applies, and the trial court erred by not applying it. Section 361 provides: "When a cause of action has arisen in another state, or in a foreign country, and by the laws thereof an action thereon cannot there be maintained against a person by reason of the lapse of time, an action thereon shall not be maintained against him in this state, except in favor of one who has been a citizen of this state, and who has held the cause of action from the time it accrued." (Code Civ. Proc., § 361, italics added.)

By its plain text, the borrowing statute thus requires the application of the foreign state's statute of limitations when the action both (1) arises in a foreign state and (2) would be precluded by the limitations period in that state. (See Code Civ.