Shernaman Enters. v. Am. Honda Motor Co.
[…] Appellants do not dispute that the applicable statute of limitations for a claim under Vehicle Code section 11713.13, subdivision (f)(1) is that of an "action upon a liability created by statute," which is three years. (Code Civ. Proc., § 338, subd. (a).) They argue only that their claim did not begin to accrue until January 2019 when they filed suit against Honda in Missouri state court seeking indemnification. Honda asserts that the Vehicle Code claim began to accrue in April 2014 when the judgment was issued and the need for indemnification arose.

Vehicle Code section 11713.13, subdivision (f)(1) makes it unlawful for a vehicle manufacturer to "[f]ail, upon demand, to indemnify against any existing or former franchisee . . . from any and all damages sustained and attorney's fees and other expenses reasonably incurred by the franchisee that result from or relate to any claim made or asserted by a third party against the franchisee to the extent the claim results from any of the following [enumerated claims] ...."

We are not aware of any case law directly examining when a cause of action under Vehicle Code section 11713.13, subdivision (f)(1) begins to accrue, and the parties do not point us to any. Appellants rely solely upon Strafford v. Oil Tool Corp.