Sherman v. Yonkers Pub. Schs.
[…] No information is provided about these positions, what Delany said or did, how Delany communicated with the decision makers, or how Plaintiff's qualifications compared to those of other applicants.

Pursuant to New York state law, Plaintiff was required to report suspected child abuse. (Id. ¶¶ 61-63); see N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 413(1)(a) (teachers, among others, “are required to report . . . when they have reasonable cause to suspect that a child coming before them in their professional or official capacity is an abused or maltreated child.”). During the 2016-2017 school year, Plaintiff reported to her building principal (presumably Delany) that she believed another teacher at the school was abusing a student, and was told that she should not report it, as the school would conduct an internal investigation.