Sherman v. Richmond Hose Co., No. 2
[…] By virtue of subdivision c of section 3 of the charter of the city of Batavia the village of Batavia was dissolved and the city succeeded to and became vested with all the rights and property of the village.

Subdivision a of section 3 of the charter clothed the corporation with the right to "take by gift, grant, bequest and devise, and hold real and personal estate in trust or perpetuity for any purpose of education, art, health, charity, * * * or other public use, upon such terms as may be prescribed by the grantor or donor and accepted by said corporation."

Subdivision 3 of section 20 of the General City Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 21 [Laws of 1909, chap. 26], as added by Laws of 1913, chap. 247) empowers a city "to take by gift, grant, bequest or devise and to hold and administer real and personal property within and without the limits of the city, absolutely or in trust for any public or municipal purpose, upon such terms and conditions as may be prescribed by the grantor or donor and accepted by the city." Section 21 of the General City Law (as added by Laws of 1913, chap. 247) provides that the term "public or municipal purpose," as used above shall include the promotion "of education, art, beauty, charity, * * * safety," etc.