Sherman v. Kowalyshyn
[…] Norwalk Probate Court, 118 Conn.App. 436, 439 n. 6, 984 A.2d 773 (2009). Thus, the fact that the orders appealed from were temporary does not deprive this Court of jurisdiction.

"[T]he absence of aggrievement, as required by [§ 45a-186], is a defect that deprives the Superior Court of jurisdiction to entertain the appeal." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Adolphson v. Weinstein, 66 Conn.App. 591, 595, 785 A.2d 275 (2001), cert. denied, 259 Conn. 921, 792 A.2d 853 (2002). The plain language of § 45a-186 provides: "(a) Any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may . . . appeal therefrom to the Superior Court." (Emphasis added).