Sherman v. Kowalyshyn
[…] Banks without supervision. According to the Complaint, the Southwick Police Department issued an investigative report and closed its investigation. On or about May 12, 2010, defendant Kathleen J. Kowalyshyn, Ms. Banks' attorney, filed an application for removal of the plaintiff as Ms. Banks' plenary guardian and standby plenary guardian of the person, alleging that the plaintiff had physically abused Ms. Banks. The plaintiff alleges that at all relevant times DDS was listed as an interested party in the probate guardianship matter.

General Statutes § 46a-11a provides, in pertinent part: "(8) `Person with mental retardation' means a person who: (A) has mental retardation, as defined in Section 1-1g, (B) is at least the age of eighteen and under the age of sixty, except for purposes of subsection (b) of Section 46a-11c, is eighteen years of age or older, and (C) is substantially unable to protect himself from abuse and includes all such persons living in residential facilities under the jurisdiction of the Department of Developmental Services."