Sherman v. Kowalyshyn
[…] It provides that an appeal of an order of the Probate Court is commenced by filing a complaint in the Superior Court. A complaint is filed when it is lodged with the clerk of the court . . . The significant changes to this statute, brought about by passage of P.A. 07-116 . . . reveal a clear legislative intention to consolidate and even to simplify and to clarify the probate appeal process." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Corneroli v. D'Amico, 116 Conn.App. 59, 65, 975 A.2d 107, cert. denied, 293 Conn. 928, 980 A.2d 909 (2009).

General Statutes § 45a-186 provides, in pertinent part: "(a) Any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may . . . appeal therefrom to the Superior Court."

Public Acts 2007, No. 07-116 took effect on October 1, 2007.

First, this Court must consider whether it has jurisdiction to decide this appeal.