Sherman v. Kowalyshyn
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Adolphson v. Weinstein, 66 Conn.App. 591, 595, 785 A.2d 275 (2001), cert. denied, 259 Conn. 921, 792 A.2d 853 (2002). The plain language of § 45a-186 provides: "(a) Any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may . . . appeal therefrom to the Superior Court." (Emphasis added). Statutory aggrievement of fiduciaries who have been removed is "specially provided by law"; § 45a-186; in General Statutes § 45a-243, which provides: "(a) When any fiduciary has been removed by a court of probate, as provided in Section 45a-242, the fiduciary may appeal from such order of removal in the manner provided in Sections 45a-186 to 45a-193, inclusive."

The term "fiduciary," as it is used in § 45a-243, includes guardians.