Sherman v. Kowalyshyn
[…] Hayes, 289 Conn. 795, 802, 961 A.2d 365 (2008).

DDS initially argues that it is misjoined as a defendant in this appeal because it was not a party in the underlying probate matter, there is no relief that the court may order it to provide, and the IPSPs were not incorporated into the decree from which the plaintiff appeals. The plaintiff counters that DDS is a proper party to this appeal because it has a significant interest in the appeal; DDS was an interested party in the Probate Court hearing; several representatives from DDS appeared at and participated in the hearing; and pursuant to § 45a-186, each interested party in a probate hearing is a necessary party to the probate appeal.

General Statutes § 45a-186 provides, in pertinent part: "(d) If service has not been made on an interested party, the Superior Court, on motion, shall make such orders of notice of the appeal as are reasonably calculated to notify any necessary party not yet served."

In typical civil actions, "[n]aming an improper person as a party in a legal action constitutes misjoinder . . . The exclusive remedy for misjoinder of parties is by motion to strike." (Citation omitted.) Zanoni v. Hudon, 42 Conn.App. 70, 73, 678 A.2d 12 (1996).