Sherman v. Kowalyshyn
[…] The Court denied the motion because the administrator had an interest in the outcome of the appeal, and thus he was entitled to appear in and defend against the appeal.

"Appeals from probate are not `actions' or `civil causes or actions between party and party.'" Slattery v. Woodin, 90 Conn. 48, 50, 96 A. 178 (1915).

Although they were amended in 2007 by P.A. 07-116, the probate statutes show that a probate appeal is still not an adversarial process, but instead is a proceeding involving "interested parties." According to § 45a-186(b): "Each person who files an appeal pursuant to this section shall serve a copy of the complaint on the court of probate that rendered the order, denial or decree appealed from and on each interested party. The failure of any person to make such service shall not deprive the Superior Court of jurisdiction over the appeal." See also George v. St. Ann's Church, 182 Conn. 322, 324, 438 A.2d 97 (1980). Section § 45a-186(d) provides in pertinent part: "If service has not been made on an interested party, the Superior Court, on motion, shall make such orders of notice of the appeal as are reasonably calculated to notify any necessary party not yet served."

"Once served and made a party to the appeal, however, [an interested party] has the option to choose for himself whether to appear, defend and contest against the appeal or to not appear and contest the proceedings affecting his pecuniary interests." Palmer v.