Sherman v. Kowalyshyn
[…] IPSPs are mandated by General Statutes § 46a-11d, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "(a) If it is determined that a person with mental retardation has been abused or neglected, the director [of OPA] shall refer the case to the Department of Developmental Services for the development and implementation of a plan of protective services." Pursuant to § 46a-11d, the implementation of Ms. Bank's IPSP was triggered by her allegation of abuse. The Court can find no authority for the proposition that the Probate Court has the power to interfere with an IPSP.