Sherman v. Kowalyshyn
[…] General Statutes § 46a-11a provides, in pertinent part: "(8) `Person with mental retardation' means a person who: (A) has mental retardation, as defined in Section 1-1g, (B) is at least the age of eighteen and under the age of sixty, except for purposes of subsection (b) of Section 46a-11c, is eighteen years of age or older, and (C) is substantially unable to protect himself from abuse and includes all such persons living in residential facilities under the jurisdiction of the Department of Developmental Services."

General Statutes § 45a-669 provides, in pertinent part: "(a) `Plenary guardian of a person with. mental retardation' means a person, legally authorized state official, or private nonprofit corporation, except a hospital or nursing home as defined in Section 19a-521, appointed by a court of probate pursuant to. the provisions of Sections 45a-669 to 45a-684, inclusive, to supervise all aspects of the care of an adult person, as enumerated in subsection (d) of Section 45a-677, for the benefit of such adult, who by reason of the severity of his mental retardation, has been determined to be totally unable to meet essential requirements for his physical health or safety and totally unable to make informed decisions about matters related to his care."

Policy No.