Sherman v. Kowalyshyn
[…] The term "fiduciary," as it is used in § 45a-243, includes guardians. General Statutes 45a-199 provides, in pertinent part: "As used in Sections . . . 45a-242 to 45a-244, inclusive, unless otherwise defined or unless otherwise required by the context, `fiduciary' includes an executor, administrator, trustee, conservator or guardian." General Statutes § 45a-242 provides, in pertinent part: "(a) Grounds for removal of fiduciary. The court of probate having jurisdiction may, upon . . . the application and complaint of any person interested . . . after notice and hearing, remove any fiduciary if . . . (3) because of unfitness, unwillingness or persistent failure of the fiduciary to administer the estate effectively, the court determines that removal of the fiduciary best serves the interests of the beneficiaries."

A final judgment of the Probate Court is not a necessary prerequisite for the present appeal. Vredenburgh v.