Sherman v. Haines
[…] The resolution of this issue will determine the propriety of the trial court's denial of appellees' motion for leave to file an amended complaint alleging breach of oral contract.

Appellees also argue the applicability of the doctrines of promissory estoppel and part performance. These issues, however, having been raised for the first time before this court, will not be considered.

As relevant here, R.C. 1335.05 provides that "[n]o action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant * * * upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; unless the agreement * * * is in writing and signed by the party to be charged * * *."

For over a century, the "not to be performed within one year" provision of the Statute of Frauds, in Ohio and elsewhere, has been given a literal and narrow construction.