Sherman v. Dev. Auth. of Fulton Cnty.
[…] The bonds were intended to finance a multi-use facility that would be developed by 1138 Peachtree Land Holdings.

Sherman, as a resident of Fulton County, intervened in the proceedings and filed a pleading captioned “Objections to Bond Validation, Denial of Bond Validation Petition Allegations and Plea in Abatement.” Sherman alleged numerous grounds for denying the State's Petition and Complaint, and he requested that the superior court set forth in its judgment findings of fact and conclusions of law pursuant to OCGA § 9–11–52(a).

See OCGA § 36–82–77 (“Any citizen of this state who is a resident of the governmental body which desires to issue such bonds may become a party to the proceedings at or before the time set for the hearing and any party thereto who is dissatisfied with the judgment of the court confirming and validating the issuance of the bonds or refusing to confirm and validate the issuance of the bonds and the security therefor may appeal from the judgment under the procedure provided by law in cases of injunction.”); Copeland v. State of Ga., 268 Ga. 375, n. 2, 490 S.E.2d 68 (1997) (OCGA § 36–82–77 permits intervention by a resident of the governmental body which desires to issue such bonds and allows an intervenor to appeal from any judgment rendered in the validation proceeding).