Sherman v. Davids
[…] People v. Powe, 679 N.W.2d 67 (2004); People v. Drohan, 715 N.W.2d 778 (2006); People v. Harper, 739 N.W.2d 523 (2007); People v. Washington, 795 N.W.2d 816 (2011); People v. Floyd, 804 N.W.2d 564 (2011). And, because second degree murder is punishable by a sentence of life or any term of years, that is what the court of appeals held in Petitioner's case. (Mich. Ct. App. Op., ECF No. 1-1, PageID.56.) Thus, the Tanner rule does not apply to Petitioner's sentence.

See Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.317 ("Second degree murder . . . shall be punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life, or any term of years, in the discretion of the court trying the same.").

Petitioner argued in the appellate court and he argues here that the state court erred in applying its own law.