Sherk v. Redding
[…] But in this you have said he can proceed until — he can assume he has the right of way, and proceed until he knows or by the exercise of reasonable care should know to the contrary. I don't think you can say that about a situation when he didn't have the right of way, and right of way, as I see it, is granted to the person already in the intersection. I am going to grant a new trial.

To determine the correctness of this instruction, we must look to the applicable statute. RCW 46.61.055 governs this situation, and it states in part:

Vehicular traffic facing a circular green signal may proceed straight through . . . But vehicular traffic . . . shall yield the right of way to other vehicles . . . lawfully within the intersection . . . at the time such signal is exhibited.

The first portion of instruction No. 10, which was considered by the trial court to be incorrect, told the jury:

A driver entering an intersection, which is controlled by traffic light devices, upon a green light is entitled to assume that he has the right of way . . .

It is helpful to compare the quoted language from instruction 10 with this portion of RCW 46.61.055:

Vehicular traffic facing a circular green signal may proceed straight through . . .

To say, as the statute states, that vehicular traffic facing a green signal may "proceed straight through" the intersection is tantamount to saying, as the instruction states, that a driver entering an intersection upon a green light can assume that he has the right-of-way.