Sheriff v. Anderson
[…] Inflated balloons kept the apparatus away from the skin in order to prevent burns. The computer sent vibratory signals to a special receiver located inside an athletic supporter. The signal told Anderson whether to hit, stand, double down, or split. The computer calculated Anderson's advantage or disadvantage with the house and advised him of the remaining cards in the deck.

Anderson was arrested and indicted. His pre-trial petition for a writ of habeas corpus was granted. The writ was issued and deemed permanent. On appeal, it is argued that the district court erred in finding that NRS 465.075 was unconstitutional.

NRS 465.075 reads:

It is unlawful for any person at a licensed gaming establishment to use, or possess with the intent to use, any device to assist:

1. In projecting the outcome of the game;
2. In keeping track of the cards played;
3. In analyzing the probability of the occurrence of an event relating to the game; or

4. In analyzing the strategy for playing or betting to be used in the game, except as permitted by the commission.

The statute prohibits the use of a "device" for various gaming purposes. Anderson argues, and the district court found, that this term was unconstitutionally vague. We disagree. In Hoffman Estates v.