Sheridan v. Tucker
[…] Section 322 of the former Tax Law (added by Laws of 1905, chap. 241), which has been revised into section 277 of the present Tax Law, provides for the recovery by the State Comptroller, by an action in his name as such Comptroller, of a civil penalty of $500, forfeited to the People of the State, in case of such violation.

If the foregoing were the only provisions of law relating to the subject, it might be well urged that it was irrelevant, as it constituted no defense to plaintiff's alleged cause of action. But section 323 of the former Tax Law (added by Laws of 1905, chap. 241), which has been revised into section 278 of the present Tax Law, provides: "No transfer of stock made after June first, nineteen hundred and five, on which a tax is imposed by this article, and which tax is not paid at the time of such transfer, shall be made the basis of any action or legal proceedings, nor shall proof thereof be offered or received in evidence in any court in this State."