Sheridan v. Comm'r of Revenue
[…] In the ensuing litigation, the Tax Court upheld the constitutionality of the Minnesota sales or use tax for aircraft purchases. Because we conclude that article X, section 5 precludes only the application of duplicative personal property taxes to aircraft, we affirm.

FACTS

A brief summary of the relevant taxes is helpful to understanding this dispute. There are two taxes related to aircraft at issue here. Minnesota imposes either a sales tax or use tax on the purchase of aircraft, Minn. Stat. § 297A.82, subds. 1–3, and also imposes an annual tax on aircraft under Minn. Stat. § 360.531, subd. 1. The sales or use tax must be paid before the aircraft is registered or licensed in Minnesota: "An aircraft must not be registered or licensed in this state unless the applicant presents proof that the sales or use tax imposed by this chapter has been paid or that the transaction is exempt from the sales and use tax." Minn. Stat. § 297A.82, subd. 1. This one-time tax is based on a percentage of the purchase price for the aircraft. Minn. Stat. §§ 297A.62 –.63 (generally applying a 6.5 percent tax rate on the purchase price).