Sheppard v. River Valley Fitness One
[…] But Title VII explicitly preserves state actions (without distinguishing between statutory and common law) that are not in conflict with it. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-7. Plaintiff cannot sue the Asches, individually, under Title VII, so there would appear to be no bar to bringing common law claims against them.

Section 2000e-7 states in its entirety:

Nothing in this subchapter shall be deemed to exempt or relieve any person from any liability, duty, penalty, or punishment provided by any present or future law of any State or political subdivision of a Sate, other than any such law which purports to require or permit the doing of any act which would be an unlawful employment practice under this subchapter.

D. Enhanced Damages and Loss of Consortium

Defendants' only argument for summary judgment on Counts V and VI is that the relief requested is contingent upon plaintiff's success on a common law claim.