Shepler v. Terry's Truck Ctr.
[…] Neher, 52 Wn.App. 298, 300, 759 P.2d 475 (1988) (quoting A.J. THOMSON &A.V. MARTINET, A PRACTICAL ENGLISH GRAMMAR 3 (3d ed. 1980)), aff'd, 112 Wn.2d 347, 771 P.2d 330 (1989). And similar to Nevers, construing the statute to permit the party to sign the request after 20 days would conflict with SCCAR 7.1(a), which states, "The 20-day period within which to request a trial de novo may not be extended." Similar to Nevers, it would conflict with RCW 7.06.050(2), which provides that "[i]f no appeal has been filed at the expiration of twenty days following filing of the arbitrator's decision and award, a judgment shall be entered ...." (Emphasis added.)

The truck center directs our attention to Griffith v. City of Bellevue, 130 Wn.2d 189, 922 P.2d 83 (1996), and Biomed Comm, Inc. v.