Shepler v. Terry's Truck Ctr.
[…] Dep't of Ecology v. Campbell &Gwinn, 146 Wn.2d 1, 9-10, 43 P.3d 4 (2002). Statutory provisions must be read in their entirety and construed together, not piecemeal. Id. at 11. Arbitration rules, like other court rules, are interpreted as though they were drafted by the legislature and are construed consistent with their purpose. Wiley, 143 Wn.2d at 343.

The sentence of RCW 7.06.050(1) that imposes the 20-day filing requirement states only, "Within twenty days after such filing, any aggrieved party may file with the clerk a written notice of appeal and request for trial de novo in the superior court on all issues of law and fact." "Aggrieved party" is not a term used to mean the party themself, as distinguished from their lawyer.