Shepherd v. Geovera Specialty Ins. Servs., Inc.
[…] Additionally, GeoVera argues that the circumstances surrounding the misrepresentations and the nature of the statements "lead to the inevitable conclusion that these statements were made to deceive GeoVera and to induce GeoVera into placing a policy of insurance against its guidelines." GeoVera argues that the policy should be rescinded based on these material misrepresentations.

R. Doc. 27-1 at p. 2.

R. Doc. 27-1 at p. 8.

That is not, however, the end of the inquiry. Louisiana Revised Statutes section 22:860 provides that an insurer can void a liability insurance contract only under specific circumstances. Specifically, it provides that:

[N]o oral or written misrepresentations or warranty made in the negotiation of an insurance contract, by the insured or in his behalf, shall be deemed material
or defeat or void the contract or prevent it attaching, unless the misrepresentation or warranty is made with the intent to deceive.
Under this section, "only a finding of intent to deceive will defeat coverage." Thus, for the alleged misrepresentations to void coverage under this policy, GeoVera bears the burden of proving that Shepherd misrepresented a material fact with the intent to deceive.

La. Rev.