Shepherd v. DeSoto
[…] Plaintiff's procedural claim is clearly outside the jurisdiction of this Court. As Broderick held, "a procedural argument does not provide for jurisdiction outside of the United States Tax Court for a challenge to an IRS assessment under 26 U.S.C. § 6330." Broderick v. U.S., Slip Copy 2005 WL 200116, *3 (D. Ariz. 2005).

Based upon the above analysis, the Court will grant Defendant's motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Even though Plaintiff is challenging a procedural aspect of the assessment, and not the underlying tax liability, 26 U.S.C. § 6330 does not confer jurisdiction to the District Court. 26 U.S.C. § 6330(d)(1) provides that "if a court determines that the appeal was to an incorrect court, a person shall have 30 days after the court determination to file such an appeal with the correct court." Accordingly, Plaintiff has thirty (30) days to file an appeal with the United States Tax Court.

IT IS ORDERED:

1. Defendants Douglas S. DeSoto and P. Thomas Menaugh's Motion to Dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction (Doc. #7) is granted.


Summaries of